Colombo to  Polgahawela Time Table – Book Colombo to Polgahawela Train Ticket Online

Colombo to Polgahawela Time Table

There are several routes connecting the city of Colombo with the town of Polgahawela. However, the Colombo to Polgahawela train route is one of the most popular. It covers 82 kilometers and offers a picturesque view of Sri Lanka’s countryside, making it a favorite among travelers.

Trains operate frequently along the Colombo to Polgahawela route each day, providing passengers with multiple options for a convenient means of getting to their destinations. Depending on the type of train and departure timing you choose to take, the journey time can vary from 1 hour and 15 minutes to 2 hours and 30 minutes, but some trains take as little as 1 hour and 15 minutes and others as long as 2 hours and 30 minutes.

With frequent departures as well as varying journey times, the Colombo to Polgahawela train route is an excellent option for those who are looking to explore the beautiful landscapes of Sri Lanka. With frequent departures and varying journey times, passengers can easily plan their travel itinerary around this route.

Colombo to  Polgahawela Time Table :

Train No Train Name Departure Arrival Days
1130 1130 ( Colombo Commuter ) 03:25 05:31 Sunday to Monday
1125 1125 ( Colombo Commuter ) 04:40 06:41 Sunday to Monday
4021 A.c. – Intercity 05:45 06:59 Sunday to Monday
1005 Podi Menike ( Express Train ) 05:55 07:15 Sunday to Monday
6011 Udaya Devi ( Express Train ) 06:05 07:24 Sunday to Monday
1001 Denuwara Menike ( Intercity ) 06:30 07:42 Friday,Saturday
4077 Yal Devi ( Long Distance ) 06:35 07:57 Sunday to Monday
1135 1135 ( Colombo Commuter ) 07:02 09:08 Sunday to Monday
1136 1136 ( Colombo Commuter ) 08:00 10:07 Sunday to Monday
1015 Udarata Menike ( Express Train ) 08:30 09:43 Sunday to Monday
1141 1141 ( Colombo Commuter ) 08:55 11:05 Sunday to Monday
4141 4141 ( Local Trains ) 08:55 11:01 Sunday to Monday
4093 4093 ( Express Train ) 09:40 10:59 Saturday
1007 1007 ( Express Train ) 09:45 11:06 Sunday to Monday
1143 1143 ( Colombo Commuter ) 10:10 12:17 Sunday to Monday
1019 1019 ( Colombo Commuter ) 10:35 11:59 Sunday to Monday
1144 1144 ( Colombo Commuter ) 11:15 13:23 Sunday to Monday
4017 Uttara Devi ( A.c. – Intercity ) 11:50 13:01 Sunday to Monday
1023 1023 ( Express Train ) 12:40 14:02 Sunday to Monday
1150 1150 ( Colombo Commuter ) 12:50 15:03 Sunday to Monday
4085 Rajarata Rejini ( Express Train ) 13:15 14:48 Sunday to Monday
1151 1151 ( Colombo Commuter ) 13:20 15:31 Sunday to Monday
1164 1164 ( Colombo Commuter ) 13:30 14:59 Sunday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Monday,Tuesday
1152 1152 ( Mixed Trains ) 13:40 16:22 Thursday,Friday,Saturday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday
2025 2025 ( Colombo Commuter ) 14:30 15:44 Friday,Saturday
1162 1162 ( Colombo Commuter ) 14:50 17:11 Sunday to Monday
6075 Pulathisi ( Intercity ) 15:05 16:08 Sunday to Monday
1170 1170 ( Colombo Commuter ) 15:45 17:48 Sunday to Monday
4003 Sri Devie ( Intercity ) 15:55 17:00 Sunday to Monday
1035 1035 ( Express Train ) 16:35 17:58 Sunday to Monday
4468 4468 ( Colombo Commuter ) 16:40 18:11 Thursday,Friday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Sunday
1172 1172 ( Colombo Commuter ) 16:40 18:48 Sunday to Monday
1168 1168 ( Colombo Commuter ) 16:50 19:02 Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday,Monday,Tuesday
4469 4469 ( Colombo Commuter ) 17:15 18:44 Sunday to Monday
1173 1173 ( Colombo Commuter ) 17:20 19:19 Wednesday,Thursday,Sunday,Saturday,Monday,Tuesday
1773 1773a ( Local Trains ) 17:20 19:29 Friday
1175 1175 ( Colombo Commuter ) 17:40 19:48 Sunday to Monday
1039 1039 ( Express Train ) 17:45 19:14 Sunday to Monday
1176 1176 ( Colombo Commuter ) 17:55 19:36 Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Monday,Tuesday
4470 Office Train ( Colombo Commuter ) 18:00 19:23 Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Monday,Tuesday
1183 1183 ( Colombo Commuter ) 18:35 20:29 Sunday to Monday
1184 1184 ( Colombo Commuter ) 18:45 21:00 Sunday to Monday
6079 Night Mail ( Night Mail Train ) 19:00 20:20 Sunday to Monday
5067 5067 ( Express Train ) 19:15 20:42 Sunday to Monday
1191 1191 ( Colombo Commuter ) 19:50 21:52 Sunday to Monday
1045 Night Mail ( Night Mail Train ) 20:30 21:56 Sunday to Monday
1192 1192 ( Colombo Commuter ) 20:45 22:53 Sunday to Monday
4089 Mail ( Long Distance ) 21:00 22:21 Sunday to Monday
7083 Night Mail ( Night Mail Train ) 21:30 22:57 Sunday to Monday
1194 1194 ( Colombo Commuter ) 23:00 01:01 Sunday to Monday

There are several trains that run every day from Colombo to Polgahawela, and each one has its own number and schedule, and they are operated daily. Here are some of the most popular trains on this route:

  1. Podi Menike Express (Train Number 1015/1016): This train is popular among locals and tourists alike. The train runs on a daily basis and has second-class and third-class compartments.

  2. Udarata Menike Express (Train Number 1003/1004): This train is another popular option that offers second and third-class compartments. A scenic view of the countryside is one of the attractions of this daily train ride, which runs every day.

  3. Intercity Express (Train Number 1007/1008): This is a fast train with first, second, and third-class compartments. It runs daily and is a suitable option for time savers.

  4. Rajarata Rajina (Train Number 4083/4084): There is a new train operating between Colombo and Polgahawela route. This train is among the newest additions to the line and it offers air-conditioned compartments. It runs daily and is a suitable option for those looking for a comfortable journey.

As far as choosing which train is most appropriate, that really depends on your personal preferences and wants, as well as your budget and travel requirements. For example, if you’re looking for a budget-friendly option, you might want to consider the Podi Menike Express or Udarata Menike Express.

Those looking for a faster train may want to consider the Intercity Express, while those looking for a more comfortable mode of transportation may want to consider the Rajarata Rajina.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *